Your Personal Information

Kary Blaney of karyblaney.com is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable legislation.

We don't automatically gather your personal information, such as your name, phone number, street, or email address.

We only obtain your personal information if you agree to provide it, usually through contacting us via email or feedback form, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Any personal information that we do collect from you will only be used for the purpose of providing products and/or services, informing you of our services and benefits, and for statistical purposes.

For your protection, we strongly recommend that you don't provide your account information, user name, or password to anyone. If you become aware of any suspicious activity relating to your account, it's your responsibility to contact us immediately.

Tracking Your Website Visit

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below) and "server logs" to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

The data from cookies helps us determine how to make information easier to find and transactions simpler to do.

Personal Information

The only time we collect your personal information on this website is when you volunteer to give it to us, including when you:

  • Take a survey, quiz or questionnaire
  • Fill in a form
  • Ask for more information about a topic
  • Send us an email

When we do collect your personal information, we only do so to follow up with you, if necessary. We keep your personal information confidential. We won't rent, share, or trade it with anyone else unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

Subscribing to email newsletters

We comply with Canada's Anti-Spam Law when you to subscribe to our email newsletters.

When you subscribe, you authorize us to collect your personal information only to send you an email newsletter from time to time. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletter.